Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the Creator Ink website (www.creatorink.com) and various related services (together referred to as the “Website”). Creator Ink, LLC, a California (USA) limited liability company, the provider of the Website (referred to as the “Company,” “us,” “our” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online. We strive to use information we collect to provide the best possible service while respecting the confidentiality of information we are entrusted with. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we receive or collect when you use our services, as well as the methods we use to safeguard your personal information. Please read the information below to learn more regarding your use of this Website.

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of our Website’s Terms of Service, and by accessing or using our Website, you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this Website.


We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Website or services available through this Website after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) your agreement to abide and be bound by that Privacy Policy.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU GIVE YOUR CONSENT THAT ALL PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU SUBMIT MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE MANNER AND FOR THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED BELOW.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, DO NOT USE THE SITE.

Personal Information We Collect

In order to better provide you with our numerous services, we collect two types of Personal Information about our users: Order Information and Device Information. We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our email list, respond to a survey or fill out a form. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth and efficient experience while using our Website.

Order Information: When you make a purchase through our Website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.” You also provide certain Order Information returning a purchase, filling out a survey, sending us feedback, or otherwise sending us an email. We may also collect information from you at other points on our Website that state that such information is being collected. By providing us such information, you consent to our collecting it and using for the specific reasons set forth in this Privacy Policy. We do not collect any Order Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You must not submit any Order Information relating to a third party without their consent. We do not knowingly collect any information relating to third parties which you do not have permission to provide.

 
Device Information:
 When you visit our Website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our Website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our Website, and information about how you interact with our Website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on our Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse our Website.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through our Website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;
  • Resolve any disputes;
  • Troubleshoot problems; and
  • Enforce our agreements with you, including our Terms of Service, and this Private Policy.


We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with our Website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing Your Personal Information
We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information to others. We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We use Stripe as our payment gateway to ensure your payment information is encrypted, stored and processed securely-- you can read more about how Stripe uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms-payments-us.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.  Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your Personal Information to outside parties without your consent except as permitted by this Privacy Policy or by law.

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Any other sites accessible through our Website, including those of third party service partners, have their own privacy policies and data collection, use, and disclosure practices. Please consult each site's privacy policy.

Cookies

As mentioned above, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device or computer that often include an anonymous unique identifier to make our Website work properly.

What are Cookies? A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or device when you visit a site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use Cookies? Our Website uses cookies managed through Shopify such as Shopify Analytics, Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to let you perform authenticated actions like signing into your personal account and to help us understand our customers who use our Website better. For more information, visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies.

How to Control Cookies? You can control and/or disable cookies as you wish – for more information, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. You can disable all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Do Not Track
Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Updating, Correcting and Deleting Information – Your Rights

We believe you should have the ability to access, edit and delete the personal information that you have provided to us. You may access, correct or delete your personal information in your account by emailing us at: support@creatorink.com.

Please include your name, address, and/or email address used to create your account when you contact us.


We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes.

Additionally, if you are a resident of the European Union, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through our Website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

User Choices on Collection and Use of Information

We may, from time to time, send you emails regarding information or services that we feel may interest you. Only we (or agents working on behalf of us and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these notifications. If you do not want to receive correspondences from us, simply tell us when you give us your personal information or you can “opt-out” at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in each correspondence.

 

California Privacy Rights Provisions

Upon your request, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine the Light” law, requires us to provide to you (a) a list of your personal information, if any, which we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year, and (b) the names and addresses of those third parties.  You may make such a request once per calendar year, and we will provide the information to you free of charge. Please send any requests made pursuant to this section to us by e-mail by at emailing us at support@creatorink.com. However, as defined under Section 1798.83, we do not currently share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. 

 
Age Restrictions

You must be at least 16 years old to have our permission to use this Website. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information about visitors that are under 16 years of age.

 
Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us by emailing us at support@creatorink.com.


This Privacy Policy was last modified on July 25th, 2018.